skip navigation

Girls Swimming

Regular Season 2020-21 Season
2020-21 Season x Regular Season

BHS Girls Swim/Dive Schedule 2020-21

BHS Girls Swimming & Diving Schedule

Aug. 27 SAUK RAPIDS-RICE 6 p.m.

Sept. 1 at Brainerd 6 p.m.

Sept. 3 ST. CLOUD TECH 6 p.m.

Sept. 10 at Willmar 6 p.m.

Sept. 15 MOORHEAD 6 p.m.

Sept. 17 at Alexandria 6 p.m.

Sept. 22 BRAINERD 6 p.m.

Sept. 24 at Fergus Falls 6 p.m.

Sept. 29 SARTELL-ST. STEPHEN 6 p.m.

Oct. 1 at Rocori 6 p.m.

Oct. 6 at St. Cloud Apollo 6 p.m.

Recent Girls Swimming News

Girls Swim/Dive Hand out Fall Awards for 2020-21 Season

02/23/2021, 10:45am CST
By BHS Activities

The Bemidji High School girls swimming and diving team has handed out awards in recognition of its 2020 season.

Mady Schmidt captured the Section 8A diving title and earned All-State honors last fall, and as a result, the junior has been honored with the team MVP award.

Sophomore Mackenzie Raisch took home Most Improved, while eighth-grader Brooklyn Nielsen garnered Rookie of the Year and senior Sophie Jones the Spirit award.

Schmidt and fellow incoming seniors Abby Termont and Emily Vincent were named team captains for 2021.

The following Lumberjacks were named 2020 letter-winners: Schmidt, Termont, Jones, Vincent, Raisch, Nielsen, Demi Fisher, Nicki Son, Riley McCarthy, Abby Daman, Molly Matetich, Lauren Lundquist, Elena Harmsen, Abi Lietz, Ava Lietz, Kennedy Olson, Marley Ueland, Marlee Bieber, Miranda Port, Ridley Hadrava, Kayleigh Hickman and Mya Lundeen.

Bemidji Pioneer Article:
https://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sports/swimming-and-diving/6900258-GIRLS-SWIMMING-AND-DIVING-Lumberjacks-hand-out-2020-awards

Schmidt, Girls Diving, Takes 3rd in Simulated State Meet

11/04/2020, 2:30pm CST
By BHS Activities

The Bemidji High School girls swimming and diving team may have concluded its season at the Section 8A finals on Oct. 23-24, but that didn’t keep Mady Schmidt from taking part in a hypothetical state meet.

By virtue of her first-place finish at the section meet, Schmidt would have been the lone Lumberjack to qualify for state. However, the Minnesota State High School League opted to not hold post-section competition for fall sports this year due to the coronavirus pandemic.

Instead, the Minnesota Swim and Dive Coaches Association calculated the results to a simulated Class A state meet using scores and times from section meets held recently across the state.

Schmidt’s section-winning score of 410.85 was good enough for third in the state, behind only Winona’s Issara Schmidt (510.1) and Orono’s MaKena Rasmussen (427.2).  Schmidt’s top-eight finish allowed her to secure All-State honors.

Bemidji Pioneer Article:
https://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sports/swimming-and-diving/6744821-GIRLS-SWIMMING-AND-DIVING-Schmidt-earns-All-State-honors-takes-3rd-in-simulated-state-meet

Girls Swim/Dive Caps Season by Taking 5th at Sections

10/27/2020, 1:45pm CDT
By BHS Activities

This weekend featured the best performances the Bemidji High School girls swimming and diving team had seen all season, co-head coach Woody Leindecker said.

Competing at their home pool, the Lumberjacks placed fifth out of 10 teams in the Section 8A finals, which were held across three sites this weekend due to pandemic restrictions. With 230.5 points, BHS finished right behind fourth-place Fergus Falls (231), while Grand Rapids (535), Detroit Lakes (364) and Park Rapids (360) took the top three spots.

Bemidji Pioneer Article:
https://www.bemidjipioneer.com/sports/swimming-and-diving/6732674-GIRLS-SWIMMING-AND-DIVING-Bemidji-caps-season-by-taking-5th-at-sections

Girls Swimming/Diving Information

Swim/Dive- Girls:
   1. Tryouts August 17-21 from 8-10am
   2. Email scott_leindecker@isd31.net for more information.